Nikolaο RIMSKI-KORSAKOV

Boyarina Vera Sheloga

Christmas Eve

Golden Cockerel

Kashchey

Kitezh

Maid of Pskov

May Night

Mlada

Sadko

Snow Maiden

Tsar's Bride

 

Previous composer

Next composer

Back to composers

 

 

Boyarina Vera Sheloga

* Capriccio, 1997           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Sofia, Studio 1 of the Sofia Radio

Recording date : 1997

 

Stevka Evstatieva

Alexandrina Milcheva

Stefka Mineva

Peter Bakardzhiev

Dimiter Stanchev

– Vera

– Nadezhda

– Vlas'yevna

– Boyar Sheloga

– Prince Tokmakov

 

Bulgarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

conducted by Stoyan Angelov

 

top of page

 

Kashchei bessmertnyi (Kashchei the Immortal)

Le Chant du Monde, 1991

Philips, 1995

 

* Le Chant du Monde, 1991           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Moscow, Mosfilm studios

Recording date : December 1991

 

Alexander Arkhipov

Irina Jurina

Nina Terentieva

Vladislav Verestnikov

Vladimir Matorin

– Kashchey the Immortal

– The Princess

– Kashcheyevna

– Prince Ivan Korolevich

– The Storm Knight

 

Yurlov Academic Choir

The Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra

conducted by Andrey Chistiakov

 

top of page

 

* Philips, 1995           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Large Hall of St Petersburg Philharmonic, St Petersburg

Recording date : April 1995

 

Konstantin Pluzhnikov

Marina Shaguch

Larissa Diadkova

Alexander Gergalov

Alexander Morozov

– Kashchey the Immortal

– The Princess

– Kashcheyevna

– Prince Ivan Korolevich

– The Storm Knight

 

Kirov Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

 

Maiskaya noch' (May Night)

Le Chant du Monde, 1994

Bologna, 19 May 2001

 

* Le Chant du Monde, 1994           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Moscow, Mosfilm Studios

Recording date : September 1994

 

Viatcheslav Potchapski

Vitaly Tarastchenko

Elena Okolycheva

Natalia Erasova

Nikolai Rechetniak

Alexander Arkhipov

Piotr Glouboky

Marina Lapina

– Le maire

– Levko

– La belle sœur

– Hanna

– Kalenik

– Le distillateur

– Le Clerc

– Pannotchka

 

Sveshnikov Academic Chorus

Orchestra

conducted by Andrey Chistiakov

 

top of page

    

* Bologna, Teatro Comunale

Performance : Saturday 19 May 2001

Broadcast : France Musiques, live

 

Maxim Mikhailov

Sergei Kounaiev

Sofia Aksinova

Agata Bienkowska

Filippo Morace

Viecheslav Vojnarovski

Alexandre Teliga

Svtla Vassilieva

Ermonella Jacho

Elena Belfiore

Monica Minarelli

– Le maire

– Levko

– La belle sœur

– Hanna

– Kalenik

– Le distillateur

– Le Clerc

– Pannotchka

– Premiθre roussalka

– Seconde roussalka

– La marβtre

 

Coro e Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

conducted by Vladimir Jurowski

 

top of page

     

Mlada

    

* Amsterdam, Het Concertgebouw

Concert performance : Saturday 19 June 2004

Broadcast : France Musiques, Wednesday 27 October 2004

 

Mikhail Petrenko

Mlada Khudolei

August Armonov

Edem Umerow

Zlata Boulytcheva

Olga Savova

Sergueο Skorokhodov

Lia Chevtsova

Vadim Kravets

Vladimir Felentchak

– Prince Mstivoy

– Princesse Voοslava

– Prince Yaromir

– Vιglasni / Un Viking

– Loumir

– Morena

– Citoyen de Novgorod / Premier marchand

– La femme du citoyen / Une marchande

– Un magistrat / Second marchand

– Un Maure

 

Groot Omroepkoor, Mariinsky Theatre Chorus

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

 

Noch' pered Rozhdestvom (Christmas Eve)

* Le Chant du Monde, 1990           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Moscow, Mosfilm Studios

Recording date : May-June 1990

 

Vladimir Bogatchov

Ekaterina Koudriavtchenko

Stanislav Souleimanov

Elena Zaremba

Maxime Mikhailov

Viatcheslav Verestnikov

Viatcheslav Voinarovski

Alexei Malsennikov

Boris Bejko

Olga Triuchnova

Raissa Kotova

Zoia Smolianinova

– Vakoula

– Oxana

– Tchoub

– Solokha

– Panass

– Le Maire

– Le Diable

– Le Sacristain

– Patziouk

– La Tsarine

– Premiθre Femme

– Seconde Femme

 

Yurlov Academic Choir

"Forum" Theater Orchestra

conducted by Mikhail Yurovski

 

top of page

    

Pskovityanka (The Maid of Pskov or Ivan the Terrible)

* Philips, 1994           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Recording date : February and July 1994

 

Vladimir Ognovienko

Galina Gorchakova

Vladimir Galusin

Ludmila Filatova

Evgenia Perlasova

Olga Korzhenskaya

Gennady Bezzubenkov

Nikolai Gassiev

Evgeny Fedotov

Georgy Zastavny

Yuri Laptev

– Tsar Ivan the Terrible

– Princess Olga Yurevna Tokmakova

– Mikhail Andreyich Tucha

– Vlasyevna

– Perfilyevna

– Boyar Stepanida (Styosha) Matuta

– Prince Yuri Ivanovich Tokmakov

– Boyar Nikita Matuta

– Prince Afanasy Vyazemski

– Yushko Velebin

– Bomelius

 

Kirov Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

 

Sadko

* Philips, 1993           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Recording date : October 1993, live

 

Vladimir Galuzin

Marianna Tarassova

Sergei Alexashkin

Valentina Tsidipova

Larissa Diadkova

Vladimir Ognovenko

Nikolai Gassiev

Evgeni Boitsov

Gennadi Bezzubenkov

Bulat Minjelkiev

Alexander Gergalov

Gegam Grigorian

Nikolai Putilin

Tatjana filimonova

Svetlana Volkova

Ludmilla Kassianenko

Anna Kovaleva

Yuri Dolgopolov

Valery Sobanov

Vladimir Kniazev

Roman Gibatov

Alla Dimitrieva

Nonna Shestakova

Ekaterina Galanova

Alexandra Gronskaya

– Sadko

– Lyubava Buslayevna

– Okian-more

– Volkhova

– Nezhata

– Duda

– Sopel

– Foma Nazarich

– Luka Zinovich

– Viking Merchant

– Venetian Merchant

– Indian Merchant

– Apparition

– First Minstrel

– Second Minstrel

– First Jester

– Second Jester

– First Soothsayer

– Second Soothsayer

– Third Soothsayer

– Fourth Soothsayer

– First Gold-finned Fish

– Second Gold-finned Fish

– Third Gold-finned Fish

– Fourth Gold-finned Fish

 

Kirov Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

  

Skazaniye o nevidimom grade Kitezhe (The Legend of the invisible City of Kitezh)

Le Chant du Monde, 1983

Philips, 1994

 

* Le Chant du monde, 1983           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Moscow, Bolshoi Theatre

Recording date : Sunday 25 December 1983, live

 

Alexander Vedernikov

Evgueni Raοkov

Galina Kalinina

Vladislav Piavko

Mikhail Maslov

Galina Borisova

Mikhail Krutikov

Konstantin Pustovoi

Lev Vernigora

Konstantin Baskov

Vladimir Bukin

Nikolai Nizienko

Valery Yaroslavyev

Irina Zurina

Nina Grigorieva

– Prince Yuri Vsevolodich

– Prince Vsevolod

– Fevroniya

– Grishka Kuter'ma

– Feodor Poyarok

– Page

– First Well-off People

– Second Well-off People

– Gusli Player

– Medvedelnik

– Singing Beggar

– Bedyay

– Burunday

– Sirin

– Alkonost

 

Bolshoi Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Evgeni Svetlanov

 

top of page

 

* Philips, 1994           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Mariinsky Theatre, St. Petersburg

Recording date : February 1994, live

 

Nicolai Ohotnikov

Yuri Marusin

Galina Gorchakova

Vladimir Galuzin

Nicolai Putilin

Olga Korzhenskaya

Evgeny Boitsov

Evgeny Fedorov

Mikhail Kit

Nikolai Gassiev

Grigory Karasev

Bulat Minjilkiev

Vladimir Ognovienko

Tatiana Kravtsova

Larissa Diadkova

– Prince Yuri Vsevolodich

– Prince Vsevolod

– Fevroniya

– Grishka Kuter'ma

– Feodor Poyarok

– Page

– First Well-off People

– Second Well-off People

– Gusli Player

– Bear Leader

– Singing Beggar

– Bedyay

– Burunday

– Sirin

– Alkonost

 

Kirov Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

 

Snegurochka (Snow Maiden)

Capriccio, 1985

Paris, 25 September 2000

 

* Capriccio, 1985           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Sofia, National Radio

Recording date : 1985

 

Elena Zemenkova

Nicola Ghiuselev

Alexandrina Milcheva

Avram Andreev

Lyubomir Dyakovski

Stefka Mineva

Lyubomir Videnov

Vessela Zorova

Stefka Evstatieva

– Snegurochka

– Le roi Givre

– La Fιe Printemps

– Le Tsar Berendeο

– L'Esprit des Bois / Bobil

– Le berger Lel

– Mizguir

– Bobilitchka

– Koupava

 

Bulgarian Radio Symphony Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Stoyan Angelov

 

top of page

 

* Paris, Thιβtre du Chβtelet

Concert performance : Monday 25 September 2000

 

Olga Trifonova

Ildar Abdrasakov

Nadezhda Serdiouk

Daniil Shtoda

Oleg Balachov

Alexei Tanovitsky

Evgeny Strashko

Ekaterina Sementchuk

Alexander Gergalov

Vladimir Felentchak

Olga Savova

Ilya Bannik

Mikhail Petrenko

Tatiana Pavlovskaya

– Snegurochka

– Le roi Givre

– La Fιe Printemps / Un page

– Le Tsar Berendeο

– L'Esprit des Bois

– 1er hιraut

– 2e hιraut

– Le berger Lel

– Mizguir

– Bobil / Bakoula

– Bobilitchka

– La Poupιe Mardi-Gras

– Bermate

– Koupava

 

Kirov Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

 

Tsarskaya nevesta (The Tsar's Bride)

* Philips, 1998           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Mariinsky Theatre, St Petersburg

Recording date : October 1998

 

Gennady Bezzubenkov

Marina Shaguch

Dmitri Hvorostovsky

Sergei Alexashkin

Evgeny Akimov

Olga Borodina

Nikolai Gassiev

Irina Loskutova

Loga Markova-Mikhailenko

Lyubov Sokolova

Yuri Shkliar

Lyudmila Kasjanenko

Viktor Vikhrov

– Vasily Stepanovich Sobakin

– Marfa

– Grigory Grigoryevich Gryaznoy

– Grigory Lukyanovich Malyuta-Skuratov

– Ivan Sergeyevich Lykov

– Lyubasha

– Yelisey Bomelius

– Domna Ivanovna Saburova

– Dunyasha

– Petrovna

– Stoker

– Serving Girl

– Lad

 

Kirov Chorus and Orchestra

conducted by Valery Gergiev

 

top of page

 

Zolotoi petushok (The Golden Cockerel)

Voce della Luna, 1962

Paris, 28 December 2002

Toulouse, 28 November 2003

  

* Voce della Luna, 1962           camera_2.gif

Recording location : Moscow, probably

Recording date : 1962

 

Alksei Korolyov

Yuri Yelnikov

Alexander Polyakov

Leonid Ktitorov

Antonina Kleshchova

Genndai Pishchayev

Klara Kadinskaya

Nina Polyakova

– Le Roi Dodon

– Le Prince Guidon

– Le Prince Afron

– Le Gιnιral Polkan

– Amelfa

– L'Astrologue

– La Reine de Chemakha

– Le Coq d'or

 

Moscow Radio Chorus and Symphony Orchestra

conducted by Aleksei Kovalyov and Yevgeni Akulov

 

top of page

 

* Paris, Thιβtre du Chβtelet

Performance : Saturday 28 December 2002

Broadcast : France Musiques, live

 

Albert Schagidullin

Ilya Levinsky

Andreο Breus

Ilya Bannik

Elena Manistina

Barry Banks

Olg Trifonova

Yuri Maria Saenz

– Le Roi Dodon

– Le Prince Guidon

– Le Prince Afron

– Le Gιnιral Polkan

– Amelfa

– L'Astrologue

– La Reine de Chemakha

– Le Coq d'or

 

Chœur du Thιβtre Mariinski de Saint-Pιtersbourg

Orchestre de Paris

conducted by Kent Nagano

 

top of page

 

* Toulouse, Halle aux Grains

Concert performance : Friday 28 November 2003

Broadcast : Radio Classique, Sunday 25 January 2004

 

Alexander Anisimon

Gilles Ragon

Alexander Guergalov

Anatoli Kotcherga

Alexandrina Miltcheva

Leonid Bomstein

Sumi Jo

Yuri Maria Saenz

– Le Roi Dodon

– Le Prince Guidon

– Le Prince Afron

– Le Gιnιral Polkan

– Amelfa

– L'Astrologue

– La Reine de Chemakha

– Le Coq d'or

 

Chœur et Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse

conducted by Oleg Caetani

 

top of page